Lemberg Solutions vs Apriorit: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
Lemberg Solutions (4.9/5) edges ahead of Apriorit (4.2/5) overall. Lemberg Solutions is the better choice for hardware and IoT product companies needing embedded plus cloud under one roof. Apriorit is the stronger option for security vendors needing kernel, driver, or virtualization engineering. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
Lemberg Solutions vs Apriorit: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | Lemberg Solutions | Apriorit |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2007 | 2002 |
| HQ | Lviv, Ukraine (additional offices in Hamburg, Germany; London, UK; Kraków, Poland) | Kharkiv, Ukraine |
| Team size | 200+ | 300–500 (per company website; independently unverifiable precise figure) |
| Rating | 4.9 / 5 | 4.2 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | 360° engineering across embedded, cloud, data & AI, and digital, backed by direct semiconductor partnerships and an in-house hardware lab | Two decades of concentrated low-level systems and cybersecurity engineering |
| Pricing model | Flexible engagement models: tech consulting, team extension/staff augmentation, or full project development, rather than one fixed template | Dedicated-team and fixed-project engagements |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | C/C++, FreeRTOS, Zephyr | C/C++, Kernel and driver development, Virtualization platforms |
| Industries served | Healthcare, Automotive, Energy, Transportation & logistics | Cybersecurity, Infrastructure software |
Lemberg Solutions vs Apriorit: overview
Lemberg Solutions
Lemberg Solutions has operated out of Lviv, Ukraine since 2007 and has grown to more than 200 engineers across offices in Lviv, Hamburg, London, and Kraków. Its core strength sits in embedded systems: firmware, RTOS and embedded Linux development, FPGA programming, and electrical engineering, backed by an in-house hardware lab with oscilloscopes, evaluation kits, and HIL testing rigs. That embedded depth is wrapped in a broader Cloud, Data & AI, and Digital practice, so a client building a connected medical device or an industrial IoT platform can get the electronics, firmware, and cloud backend from a single vendor instead of coordinating three separate ones. Clients include Astronics, Caltech, Ferno, Cellink, and Bosch Rexroth, and the company holds ISO 27001 and ISO 9001 certification alongside direct partnership tiers with NXP, STMicroelectronics, and Microchip.
Apriorit
Kernel drivers, virtualization, and reverse engineering are Apriorit's actual specialty, a narrower and rarer skill set than the general web development most outsourcing firms sell, built up since the company's 2002 founding in Kharkiv. That specialization makes it a strong fit for security vendors and infrastructure companies that need engineers comfortable working below the application layer. It is a smaller, more technically concentrated team than the enterprise-scale firms on this list, which suits deep systems work better than very large parallel programs.
Services and capabilities: Lemberg Solutions vs Apriorit
| Capability | Lemberg Solutions | Apriorit |
|---|---|---|
| Custom software development | ✓ | ✓ |
| Team extension / staff augmentation | ✓ | ✗ |
| Embedded & IoT engineering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cloud & DevOps | ✓ | ✗ |
| Cybersecurity | ✓ | ✓ |
| Enterprise modernization | ✗ | ✗ |
Tech stack comparison: Lemberg Solutions vs Apriorit
| Framework / platform | Lemberg Solutions | Apriorit |
|---|---|---|
| React | N/A | N/A |
| AWS | ✓ | N/A |
| Java | N/A | N/A |
| .NET | N/A | N/A |
| Python | ✓ | N/A |
Pricing comparison: Lemberg Solutions vs Apriorit
| Criterion | Lemberg Solutions | Apriorit |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Consulting, Team extension, Dedicated team, Fixed project | Dedicated team, Fixed project |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: Lemberg Solutions vs Apriorit
| Dimension | Lemberg Solutions | Apriorit |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Healthcare, Automotive, Energy | Cybersecurity, Infrastructure software |
| Best use cases | A medtech startup that needs firmware, electrical engineering, and cloud connectivity built together for an IEC 62304-compliant device., An industrial IoT product that needs MCU driver work, secure OTA firmware updates, and an AWS IoT backend from one team. | A cybersecurity vendor needing kernel-level driver or endpoint agent development., An infrastructure company needing virtualization or reverse-engineering expertise. |
| Typical project type | Consulting | Dedicated team |
Lemberg Solutions vs Apriorit: pros and cons
| Lemberg Solutions | |
|---|---|
| + | Full-stack engineering from electronics and firmware through cloud and AI, useful for hardware-adjacent products that would otherwise need multiple vendors. |
| + | Direct partnership tiers with NXP, STMicroelectronics, and Microchip rather than working purely from public documentation. |
| + | ISO 27001 and ISO 9001 certification, plus healthcare-specific work under IEC 62304 and FDA 21 CFR Part 820 requirements. |
| + | In-house hardware lab shortens the iteration loop on board bring-up and HIL testing instead of shipping hardware out to a third party. |
| + | Full intellectual property and source code transfer to the client on every engagement. |
| - | Not the right fit for a buyer who only needs a plain web or mobile app with no hardware, embedded, or deep-technical component |
| - | Does not run mass production in-house; supports development and ongoing maintenance, but the client still needs a separate manufacturing partner |
| - | Does not obtain regulatory certification on the client's behalf; provides the technical documentation and engineering support, but the client or a third party owns the approval process |
| Apriorit | |
|---|---|
| + | Genuine specialization in kernel, driver, and virtualization engineering, a narrower and rarer skill set than general web development. |
| + | Cybersecurity tooling experience relevant specifically to infrastructure and security-product vendors. |
| + | Kharkiv-founded with two decades of continuous focus on the same technical niche. |
| - | Narrow low-level specialization means less relevance to buyers who just need a standard web or mobile application built |
| - | Smaller team size than the enterprise firms limits capacity for very large, multi-team programs |
Who should choose Lemberg Solutions?
A typical fit: a medtech startup that needs firmware, electrical engineering, and cloud connectivity built together for an IEC 62304-compliant device.
360° engineering across embedded, cloud, data & AI, and digital, backed by direct semiconductor partnerships and an in-house hardware lab. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Healthcare, Automotive, Energy, Transportation & logistics.
Who should choose Apriorit?
A typical fit: a cybersecurity vendor needing kernel-level driver or endpoint agent development.
Two decades of concentrated low-level systems and cybersecurity engineering. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Cybersecurity, Infrastructure software.
Decision matrix: Lemberg Solutions vs Apriorit
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Lemberg Solutions |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Lemberg Solutions |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: Lemberg Solutions (Not published) vs Apriorit (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | Lemberg Solutions |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | Neither; consider alternatives that offer staff aug |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | Both may offer discovery engagements |
Use case fit: Lemberg Solutions vs Apriorit
| Use case | Lemberg Solutions fit | Apriorit fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| A medtech startup that needs firmware, electrical engineering, and cloud connectivity built together for an IEC 62304-compliant device. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| An industrial IoT product that needs MCU driver work, secure OTA firmware updates, and an AWS IoT backend from one team. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| A cybersecurity vendor needing kernel-level driver or endpoint agent development. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| An infrastructure company needing virtualization or reverse-engineering expertise. | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
Verdict: Lemberg Solutions vs Apriorit
Lemberg Solutions (4.9/5) is the stronger overall choice for most IT Outsourcing (Ukraine) projects. 360° engineering across embedded, cloud, data & AI, and digital, backed by direct semiconductor partnerships and an in-house hardware lab.
Apriorit (4.2/5) is worth a look if you need an infrastructure company needing virtualization or reverse-engineering expertise. If your situation matches that, Apriorit is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
Lemberg Solutions vs Apriorit FAQ
Is Lemberg Solutions better than Apriorit?
Lemberg Solutions (4.9/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. Lemberg Solutions's strongest advantage: full-stack engineering from electronics and firmware through cloud and AI, useful for hardware-adjacent products that would otherwise need multiple vendors. Apriorit's strongest advantage: genuine specialization in kernel, driver, and virtualization engineering, a narrower and rarer skill set than general web development.
How do Lemberg Solutions and Apriorit differ in pricing?
Lemberg Solutions uses flexible engagement models: tech consulting, team extension/staff augmentation, or full project development, rather than one fixed template pricing. Apriorit uses dedicated-team and fixed-project engagements pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: Lemberg Solutions or Apriorit?
Apriorit is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each company before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between Lemberg Solutions and Apriorit?
Lemberg Solutions's primary differentiator is: 360° engineering across embedded, cloud, data & AI, and digital, backed by direct semiconductor partnerships and an in-house hardware lab. Apriorit's primary differentiator is: two decades of concentrated low-level systems and cybersecurity engineering. They also differ in team size (200+ vs 300–500 (per company website; independently unverifiable precise figure)), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Healthcare, Automotive vs Cybersecurity, Infrastructure software).
Verify all details directly with each company before making a decision.